2016 Results

Medal Table Saturday 8th October 2016

Read more...

The Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race (Non Championship Event) 10 Miles – 16 Km (64 Laps)

Read more...

Female Sprint 55 Plus Years Finals Results

Read more...

Female Sprint 50 - 54 Years Finals Results

Read more...

Female Sprint 45 – 49 Years Finals Results

Read more...

Female Sprint 40 – 44 Years Finals Results

Read more...

Female Sprint 35 – 39 Years Finals Results

Read more...

The Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race 10 Miles – 16 Km (64 Laps) Start List

Read more...

Male Pursuit 75 Plus Years Finals Results

Read more...

Male Points Race 40 – 44 Years Final – 20 Km (80 Laps) Result

Read more...

Male Team Pursuit 45 – 54 Years Finals Results

Read more...

Female Sprint 55 Plus Years Semi Finals Result & Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 50 - 54 Years Semi Finals Result & Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 45 – 49 Years Semi Finals Result & Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 40 – 44 Years Semi Finals Result & Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 35 – 39 Years Semi Finals Results & Finals Start List

Read more...

Male Pursuit 70 – 74 Years Finals Result

Read more...

Female Sprint 55 Plus Years Minor Final Result

Read more...

Female Sprint 50 - 54 Years Minor Final Result

Read more...

Female Sprint 35 – 39 Years Minor Final Result

Read more...

Male Points Race 40 – 44 Years Final – 20 Km (80 Laps) Start List

Read more...

Male Points Race 40 – 44 Years Qualification Heats – 10 Km (40 Laps) Results

Read more...

Male Pursuit 75 Plus Years Qualification – 2000m (8 Laps) Result & Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 40 – 44 Years Round 1 Repecharge Result & Semi Finals Start List

Read more...

Female Sprint 55 Plus Years Semi Finals Start List

Read more...

Sign Up For Enews

To receive our email news and event updates:

Sign Up Here

Search

World Masters Track Cycling Championships 2016

  • WTMX8497.jpg
  • WTMX8513.jpg
  • WTMX8551.jpg
  • WTMX8624.jpg
  • WTMX8650.jpg
  • WTMX8668.jpg
  • WTMX8685.jpg
  • WTMX8733.jpg
  • WTMX8824.jpg
  • WTMX8826.jpg
  • WTMX8891.jpg
  • WTMX8920.jpg
  • WTMX8955.jpg
  • WTMX8982.jpg
  • WTMX9022.jpg
  • WTMX9068.jpg
  • WTMX9073.jpg
  • _C1B0063.jpg
  • _C1B0077.jpg
  • _C1B0103.jpg

There were ten races and thirteen titles on day 7 of the 2016 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at Manchester where the race programme was dominated by bunch races.

The Gold medals were won by no less than ten different nations led by Britain, USA and Australia with two each and one for France, Denmark, Italy, South Africa, New Zealand, Mexico and Switzerland.

The final race of the night was the Scratch Race for 40 – 44 men and was won by Switzerland’s Martin Ruepp ahead of Karl Baumgart of the USA and Argentina’s Rolando H Ahumada in third. The Men's Scratch Race (35 – 39)  saw South Africa’s Gert Fouche get his hands on a rainbow jersey denying a winner already this week at the Worlds, Britain’s Alistair Rutherford with Frenchman  Julien Muselet getting the bronze.

The night also saw seven Points races for Men and Women. In the Masters oldest men’s age category, 75 Plus, Guido Lupo of Italy added another title to his collection, scoring better than Vince Freeley (GBR) and Roland Crayford (GBR) who got the silver and bronze medals respectively.

In the Men's 70 – 74, another prolific winner year in, year out at the championships, Steffen Munch Hansen of Denmark, denied Frenchman Marcel Le Quere (Silver) and John Moss (Bronze, South Africa) the rainbow jersey.

In the next category down, Men 65 – 69, France’s title on the day came courtesy of Gerard Louis Robert, another rider who has won already at the championships, after he saw off the challenge from Patrick Gellineau (Silver, USA) and Jean Louis Duble (Bronze, France)  for the Gold medal.

In the Women’s Points races, where multiple categories in the one race saw more than one set of  medald awarded, there were many familiar faces on the top step of the podium and none more than Janet Birkmyre (GBR)  who won the 45 – 54 race. She finished ahead of Aussie Deborah Coulls and  Orla Hendron of Ireland.  

The medals in that race were divided into two age categories with the Gold in the 45 – 49 category won by Erin Criglington of New Zealand from Laurel Green (USA) and Nicola Toms (GBR). In the 50  - 54 year category, Britain’s race winner Janet Birkmyre won Gold ahead of Deborah Coulls (Australia) and Orla Hendron (Ireland).

The Women’s  Points Race 35 – 44 race was won by Laurelea Moss of Australia from Louise Haston (GBr) and Melanie Sneddon (GBr). The podiums for this event saw race winner Laurelea Moss (Aus) get the Gold in the 35-39 with Silver for Louise Haston (GBr) and Ilze Bole (South Africa). In the 40 – 44, Melanie Sneddon (Gbr) got herself a Gold medal with Silver for Peggy Series (Fra) and  Cheryl Fuller Muller (USA) taking home the Bronze.

The final Women’s Points race was for riders in the 55 Plus age category. Winner was Maria Isabel Leon Moncada of Mexico who got the rainbow jersey ahead of Silver medal winner Elizabeth Heller (USA) and her compatriot Lillian Pfluke.

In the 60 Plus category within that race, Jan Palchikoff of the USA got the Gold with Silver for Arja Scarsbrook (Finland) and Ilna Lemmer (South Africa).

Day 7 also saw two Team events, Team Sprint and Team Pursuit for men. The Men’s Team Sprint (45 – 54) was won by Australia (Gavin White, Daniel Rickard, Chris Murray) who beat the USA (James Lawrence, Brian Abers, Joseph Santaniello) in the final. There was another win for Australia in the race for the Bronze as Matthew Glanville, Michael Smith and John Eder beat the British trio of Tony Brooks, Phil Houlton, Chris Pyatt.

In the longer Team Pursuit for 55 – 64, it was the USA who won the stripes with David Fetah, Mike Hines, David Prechtl and Jay Wolkoff beating the British quartet of Nigel Stephens, Ralph Carter, Courtney Rowe and Phil McWilliam.

The Bronze medal ride off was won by Denmark’s foursome of  Peter A Hartkopp, Morten R Hansen, Jan Ryan Hansen and Gert Caspersen who were quicker over the 3k than another team from the USA, Michael Birditt, Larry  Nolan, Russ Murphy, Mark Sommers and Dave Maminsk.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

  • Janet Birkmyre GBR
  • Melanie Sneddon GBR
  • Laurelea Moss AUS
  • Laurelea Moss AUS
  • Jan Palchikoff USA
  • David Fetah, Mike Hines, David Prechtl, Jay Wolkoff  USA (Team Pursuit)
  • Gerard Louis Robert FRA
  • Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
  • Guido Lupo ITA
  • Gert Fouche RSA
  • Martin Ruepp SUI
  • Erin Criglington NZL
  • Maria Isabel Leon Moncada, Mexico

Like Us On Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Copyright© 2014 UCI World Masters Track Championships. All Rights Reserved.

UCI World Masters Track Championships. 5 Larkin Avenue, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln, LN3 4AZ UK. Email: contact@cyclingmasters.com

Terms | Privacy | Returns